Monk Bretton CC - 2nd XI Vs Rotherham Town CC - 2nd XI

Type Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - Billy Oates Memorial Cup 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground Monk Bretton CC - Castle GroundDate Sunday 24th June 2018
Toss Monk Bretton CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:30

Result Summary

Result :    Rotherham Town CC - 2nd XI - Won
Monk Bretton CC - 2nd XIRotherham Town CC - 2nd XI
Score203 for 10 (43 overs) 225 for 8 (45 overs)
Total Points00

Rotherham Town CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
James Butlerrun out (Simon Gaskell)405079
Timothy Staveleyct Owen Spaceyb  Andy Taylor183017
Jawad Akhtarb  Andy Taylor104110111
Habil Malikct John Ogdenb  Simon Gaskell1007
Arslan Tariqb  Simon Gaskell81016
Ben Barnes†ct James Taylorb  Simon Gaskell0002
Cameron Mclean*lbwb  Harrison Hayes0002
Dawood Rafiqct Adrian Shinnb  Andy Taylor283140
Colin Smithnot out1004
Junaid Khaliqnot out0001
Aiden Cusackdid not bat
Extrasb (3), lb (3), w (11), nb (8)25
Total225
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

27-1 Timothy Staveley (James Butler-3*); 120-2 James Butler (Jawad Akhtar-50*); 125-3 Habil Malik (Jawad Akhtar-51*); 140-4 Arslan Tariq (Jawad Akhtar-56*); 140-5 Ben Barnes (Jawad Akhtar-56*); 141-6 Cameron Mclean (Jawad Akhtar-57*); 213-7 Dawood Rafiq (Jawad Akhtar-95*); 224-8 Jawad Akhtar (Colin Smith-1*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Andy Taylor8142300
James Taylor9144012
Owen Spacey9145003
Colin Deakin6040002
Simon Gaskell7221340
Harrison Hayes6027101
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total455225858

Monk Bretton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
John Ogden†ct Jawad Akhtarb  Arslan Tariq203052
Eddie Allenct Arslan Tariqb  Habil Malik0005
James Taylorrun out (Ben Barnes)447151
Adrian Shinnct Jawad Akhtarb  Arslan Tariq0005
Harrison Hayesb  Dawood Rafiq1006
Simon Gaskellct Jawad Akhtarb  Junaid Khaliq585358
Andy Taylor*ct Junaid Khaliqb  Habil Malik204028
Owen Spaceyct Habil Malikb  Jawad Akhtar204018
Alfie Gloverst Ben Barnesb  Arslan Tariq1002
Joe Gloverct Cameron Mcleanb  Jawad Akhtar122031
Colin Deakinnot out3004
Extrasb (8), lb (6), w (8), nb (2)24
Total203
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers43

Fall of Wickets :

9-1 Eddie Allen (John Ogden-8*); 50-2 Adrian Shinn (John Ogden-14*); 52-3 Harrison Hayes (John Ogden-14*); 62-4 John Ogden (Simon Gaskell-4*); 100-5 Andy Taylor (Simon Gaskell-21*); 144-6 Owen Spacey (Simon Gaskell-34*); 146-7 Alfie Glover (Simon Gaskell-34*); 182-8 Simon Gaskell (Joe Glover-7*); 191-9 Joe Glover (James Taylor-35*); 203-10 James Taylor (Colin Deakin-3*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Jawad Akhtar9245250
Habil Malik9323200
Dawood Rafiq9331111
Arslan Tariq9049310
Junaid Khaliq7041101
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total4382031072

Match Officials

UmpiresDarren Billcliffe, Philip Garlick
ScorersChloe Lax, Ann Smallman
Referee