Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI Vs Green Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI

Type Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - President's Trophy 2017Rules TypeStandard
Ground Worsbrough Bridge CCDate Sunday 20th August 2017
Toss Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 12:30

Result Summary

Result :    Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI - Won
Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XIGreen Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI
Score150 for 8 (45 overs) 134 for 10 (44.4 overs)
Total Points00

Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Joe Fletcherct Julian Batesb  Joseph White9200
Joe Sticklandct Nigel Dowkesb  Chris Matthewman33400
Anthony Lancashirect Callum Johnsonb  Chris Matthewman62900
Alex Gallowaylbwb  Chris Matthewman0000
Sam Bowdenlbwb  Mark Elsworth2000
Lewis Hague*†ct Josh Woodb  Chris Matthewman2000
Peter Wilsonct Julian Batesb  Mark Elsworth0000
Jack Myersnot out14200
Corey Mandersonrun out (Julian Bates)2000
Jack Morannot out10000
Lewis Hilditchdid not bat
Extrasb (6), lb (8), w (1), nb (1)16
Total150
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

9-1 Joe Fletcher (Unsure-0*); 103-2 Joe Stickland (Unsure-0*); 103-3 Alex Galloway (Unsure-0*); 106-4 Sam Bowden (Unsure-0*); 109-5 Lewis Hague (Unsure-0*); 110-6 Peter Wilson (Unsure-0*); 126-7 Anthony Lancashire (Unsure-0*); 133-8 Corey Manderson (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Liam Burkinshaw9017000
Joseph White9515100
Mark Elsworth9029200
Joe Goddard9142000
Chris Matthewman9133400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total457150800

Green Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
James Wardb  Jack Myers6000
Jamie Dixonlbwb  Jack Moran27200
Callum Johnsonct Lewis Hagueb  Lewis Hilditch6000
Chris Matthewmanlbwb  Jack Myers46300
Liam Burkinshawb  Jack Moran6010
Josh Woodb  Jack Moran1000
Julian Bates†ct Corey Mandersonb  Jack Moran4000
Joe Goddardb  Lewis Hilditch13200
Mark Elsworthb  Lewis Hilditch1000
Nigel Dowkes*not out6000
Joseph Whitect Corey Mandersonb  Jack Myers1000
Extrasb (5), lb (3), w (4), nb (5)17
Total134
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers44.4

Fall of Wickets :

17-1 James Ward (Unsure-0*); 35-2 Callum Johnson (Unsure-0*); 81-3 Jamie Dixon (Unsure-0*); 87-4 Liam Burkinshaw (Unsure-0*); 91-5 Josh Wood (Unsure-0*); 105-6 Julian Bates (Unsure-0*); 122-7 Joe Goddard (Unsure-0*); 124-8 Chris Matthewman (Unsure-0*); 129-9 Mark Elsworth (Unsure-0*); 134-10 Joseph White (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Jack Myers7.4118300
Corey Manderson5019000
Lewis Hilditch8213300
Joe Stickland9219000
Jack Moran9026400
Peter Wilson6131000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total44.461341000

Match Officials

UmpiresIain Mallett, Tsvetelina Nenova
ScorersMichael Sanderson, Declan Dowkes
Referee