This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI Vs Green Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - President's Trophy 2017 - FinalDate :Sunday 20th August 2017
Toss:Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: Worsbrough Bridge CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI - Won by 16 runs
Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XIGreen Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI
Score150 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'134 all out (44.4 overs)

Whiston Parish Church CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Joe Fletcherct Julian Batesb  Joseph White9200
2Joe Sticklandct Nigel Dowkesb  Chris Matthewman33400
3Anthony Lancashirect Callum Johnsonb  Chris Matthewman62900
4Alex Gallowaylbwb  Chris Matthewman0000
5Sam Bowdenlbwb  Mark Elsworth2000
6Lewis Hague*†ct Josh Woodb  Chris Matthewman2000
7Peter Wilsonct Julian Batesb  Mark Elsworth0000
8Jack Myersnot out14200
9Corey Mandersonrun out (Julian Bates)2000
10Jack Morannot out10000
11Lewis Hilditchdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (8), w (1), nb (1)16
Total150
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Joe Fletcher (Unsure-0*); 103-2 Joe Stickland (Unsure-0*); 103-3 Alex Galloway (Unsure-0*); 106-4 Sam Bowden (Unsure-0*); 109-5 Lewis Hague (Unsure-0*); 110-6 Peter Wilson (Unsure-0*); 126-7 Anthony Lancashire (Unsure-0*); 133-8 Corey Manderson (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Liam Burkinshaw9017000
2Joseph White9515100
3Mark Elsworth9029200
4Joe Goddard9142000
5Chris Matthewman9133400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total457150800

Green Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Wardb  Jack Myers6000
2Jamie Dixonlbwb  Jack Moran27200
3Callum Johnsonct Lewis Hagueb  Lewis Hilditch6000
4Chris Matthewmanlbwb  Jack Myers46300
5Liam Burkinshawb  Jack Moran6010
6Josh Woodb  Jack Moran1000
7Julian Batesct Corey Mandersonb  Jack Moran4000
8Joe Goddardb  Lewis Hilditch13200
9Mark Elsworthb  Lewis Hilditch1000
10Nigel Dowkes*not out6000
11Joseph Whitect Corey Mandersonb  Jack Myers1000
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (4), nb (5)17
Total134
Wickets all out
Overs 44.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 James Ward (Unsure-0*); 35-2 Callum Johnson (Unsure-0*); 81-3 Jamie Dixon (Unsure-0*); 87-4 Liam Burkinshaw (Unsure-0*); 91-5 Josh Wood (Unsure-0*); 105-6 Julian Bates (Unsure-0*); 122-7 Joe Goddard (Unsure-0*); 124-8 Chris Matthewman (Unsure-0*); 129-9 Mark Elsworth (Unsure-0*); 134-10 Joseph White (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jack Myers7.4118300
2Corey Manderson5019000
3Lewis Hilditch8213300
4Joe Stickland9219000
5Jack Moran9026400
6Peter Wilson6131000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total44.461341000

Match Officials

UmpiresIain Mallett, Tsvetelina Nenova
ScorersMichael Sanderson, Declan Dowkes