This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Barnsley Woolley Miners CC - 2nd XI Vs Sprotbrough CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - Mick Savage Trophy 2017 - Semi FinalDate :Sunday 2nd July 2017
Toss:Sprotbrough CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Barnsley Cricket Club, Shaw Lane WicketRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

R Belk 62 and C Kaye 57fro Sprotborough. Andrew Clayton 6 for 51 from 7.5 overs

Result Summary

Result:    Barnsley Woolley Miners CC - 2nd XI - Won by 1 run
Barnsley Woolley Miners CC - 2nd XISprotbrough CC - 1st XI
Score199 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'198 all out (44.5 overs) 't'

Barnsley Woolley Miners CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Nathan Swiftct Ben Lyonsb  Michael Threapleton31300
2Thomas Whittakerct & b Charlie Kaye3000
3Jamie Greenct & b Robert Edmundson26400
4Lewis Pikect Ash Wardb  Michael Threapleton18300
5Boeta Beukesrun out (Ash Ward)38100
6Spencer Lavenderct Nick Boxallb  Adam Kaye42300
7Dylan Smytherun out (Charlie Kaye)1000
8Haris Hussainct Richard Belkb  Adam Kaye0000
9Philip Howellnot out15000
10Andrew Clayton*not out5000
11Richard Ledgerdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (2), w (15)20
Total199
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Thomas Whittaker (Nathan Swift-0*); 50-2 Jamie Green (Nathan Swift-0*); 78-3 Nathan Swift (Lewis Pike-0*); 91-4 Lewis Pike (Boeta Beukes-0*); 160-5 Spencer Lavender (Boeta Beukes-0*); 165-6 Dylan Smythe (Boeta Beukes-0*); 169-7 Haris Hussain (Boeta Beukes-0*); 178-8 Boeta Beukes (Philip Howell-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jake Wigney7226030
2Charlie Kaye5125100
3Robert Edmundson9239130
4Michael Threapleton9025240
5Jonathan Scaife8041010
6Adam Kaye7038240
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets52
Total4551998150

Sprotbrough CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ash Ward*lbwb  Philip Howell28300
2Richard Belklbwb  Andrew Clayton62100
3Adam Kayeb  Boeta Beukes0000
4Charlie Kayect Andrew Claytonb  Richard Ledger57200
5Jake Wigneyct Jamie Greenb  Andrew Clayton10000
6Jonathan Scaifest Haris Hussainb  Andrew Clayton12000
7Ben Lyonsct Jamie Greenb  Andrew Clayton0000
8Nick Boxallnot out13200
9Tom Kayerun out (Philip Howell)1000
10Michael Threapletonct Nathan Swiftb  Andrew Clayton7000
11Robert Edmundsonct Lewis Pikeb  Andrew Clayton0000
Extras       lb (3), w (4), nb (1)8
Total198
Wickets all out
Overs 44.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Richard Ledger9135101
2Dylan Smythe9237000
3Philip Howell9034100
4Boeta Beukes9130100
5Andrew Clayton7.5051640
6Thomas Whittaker108000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets31
Total44.541981041

Match Officials

UmpiresDarren Billcliffe, Rashad Iqbal
ScorersAidan Speed