This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Thorncliffe CC - 2nd XI Vs Caribbean (Sheffield) Sports CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League President's Trophy - 2017 - Quarter FinalDate :Sunday 25th June 2017
Toss:Thorncliffe CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: The Crucible OvalRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Thorncliffe: John Musgrove 64, Nick Dennis 3 for 17. Caribbean: Gilly Whyte 4 for 35, Saman Khursheed 3 for 10 and 42 not out, Hummad Younis 85 not out.

Result Summary

Result:    Caribbean (Sheffield) Sports CC - 1st XI - Won by 7 wickets
Thorncliffe CC - 2nd XICaribbean (Sheffield) Sports CC - 1st XI
Score135 all out (44.1 overs) 'b' 't'136 for 3 (21.5 overs)

Thorncliffe CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Musgroveb  Saman Khursheed6471114
2Alec Grangerun out (Andre Jackson)71039
3Jack Hulleyb  Andre Jackson70015
4Paul Jezusekrun out (Andre Jackson)40011
5Steven Dransfieldct Andrew Jacksonb  Gilbert Whyte102013
6Ryan Gibson (J)lbwb  Gilbert Whyte30013
7Reece Farrellb  Gilbert Whyte10010
8Nick Dennis*ct & b Saman Khursheed132012
9Callum Grayct Saman Khursheedb  Gilbert Whyte132025
10Luke Woodheadnot out0005
11Tom Simcoxb  Saman Khursheed0004
Extras       b (9), lb (2), w (1), nb (1)13
Total135
Wickets all out
Overs 44.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

46-1 Alec Grange (John Musgrove-33*); 65-2 Jack Hulley (John Musgrove-40*); 76-3 Paul Jezusek (John Musgrove-47*); 92-4 Steven Dransfield (John Musgrove-53*); 106-5 Ryan Gibson (J) (John Musgrove-64*); 108-6 Reece Farrell (John Musgrove-64*); 112-7 John Musgrove (Nick Dennis-4*); 133-8 Callum Gray (Nick Dennis-11*); 135-9 Nick Dennis (Luke Woodhead-0*); 135-10 Tom Simcox (Luke Woodhead-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Saad Bashir5211001
2Waqar Arshad4020000
3Andre Jackson9021100
4Gilbert Whyte9235400
5Saman Khursheed8.1310300
6Waqas Mahroof9027010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets112
Total44.171351011

Caribbean (Sheffield) Sports CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Jackson*ct & b Nick Dennis1007
2Hummad Younisnot out859471
3Andre Jacksonb  Nick Dennis41011
4Saad Bashirct Paul Jezusekb  Nick Dennis0006
5Saman Khursheednot out428030
6Gilbert Whytedid not bat
7Hamza Rafiqdid not bat
8Basharat Alidid not bat
9Jamil Alidid not bat
10Waqas Mahroofdid not bat
11Waqar Arshaddid not bat
Extras       w (4)4
Total136
Wickets 3
Overs 21.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Andrew Jackson (Hummad Younis-0*); 7-2 Andre Jackson (Hummad Younis-2*); 9-3 Saad Bashir (Hummad Younis-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ryan Gibson (J)6125010
2Nick Dennis5217320
3Luke Woodhead3018000
4John Musgrove3032000
5Tom Simcox2019000
6Reece Farrell2014000
7Callum Gray0.5011010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total21.53136340

Match Officials

UmpiresAndy Froggett, Mark Smith
ScorersAndy Simcox, Margret Settle