This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Rotherham Town CC - 2nd XI Vs Frecheville Community CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League Billy Oates Memorial Cup - 2017 - Round 2Date :Sunday 28th May 2017
Toss:Rotherham Town CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Clifton LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Luke Staveley 69 not out for RTCC A. Gibson 4 for 21 for Frecheville

Result Summary

Result:    Frecheville Community CC - 2nd XI - Won by 1 wicket
Rotherham Town CC - 2nd XIFrecheville Community CC - 2nd XI
Score139 for 7 (45 overs) 'b' 't'143 for 9 (44.3 overs)

Rotherham Town CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ellis Francect Thomas Duffieldb  Adam Gibson61043
2Arslan Tariqlbwb  Thomas Duffield171048
3Luke Staveleynot out695289
4Jawad Akhtarb  Adam Gibson51014
5Timothy Staveleyct Danny Minesb  Adam Gibson0003
6Cameron Mclean*ct Ben Shirt-Clarksonb  Adam Gibson0002
7Raja Faisalb  Connor Morton50026
8Oliver Worthct Ben Shirt-Clarksonb  Danny Mines171039
9James Butlernot out5106
10Ben Barnesdid not bat
11Joshua Rudkindid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (6), nb (4)15
Total139
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

24-1 Ellis France (Arslan Tariq-0*); 43-2 Arslan Tariq (Luke Staveley-0*); 58-3 Jawad Akhtar (Luke Staveley-0*); 58-4 Timothy Staveley (Luke Staveley-0*); 58-5 Cameron Mclean (Luke Staveley-0*); 77-6 Raja Faisal (Luke Staveley-0*); 130-7 Oliver Worth (Luke Staveley-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jake Kempton9217012
2Danny Mines9244111
3Adam Gibson9321400
4Thomas Duffield9137120
5Connor Morton608120
6John Hammond307000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total458139763

Frecheville Community CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jake Kemptonct Oliver Worthb  Arslan Tariq40037
2Adam Ramsdenct Jawad Akhtarb  Arslan Tariq223059
3Daniel Kingb  Ellis France0001
4Thomas Duffieldct Cameron Mcleanb  Ellis France0009
5Danny Minesct & b Ben Barnes201034
6Ben Shirt-Clarkson*†b  Luke Staveley213027
7John Hammondb  Joshua Rudkin1003
8Andrew Paylingct & b Arslan Tariq212021
9Phillip Barberb  Jawad Akhtar81013
10Adam Gibsonnot out193030
11Connor Mortonnot out141021
Extras       b (7), w (5), nb (1)13
Total143
Wickets 9
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Jake Kempton (Adam Ramsden-0*); 29-2 Daniel King (Adam Ramsden-0*); 29-3 Thomas Duffield (Adam Ramsden-0*); 37-4 Adam Ramsden (Danny Mines-0*); 70-5 Ben Shirt-Clarkson (Danny Mines-0*); 71-6 John Hammond (Danny Mines-0*); 89-7 Danny Mines (Andrew Payling-0*); 108-8 Andrew Payling (Phillip Barber-0*); 110-9 Phillip Barber (Adam Gibson-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jawad Akhtar9224101
2Luke Staveley9120100
3Ellis France9323200
4Arslan Tariq9326300
5Joshua Rudkin4.3123120
6Ben Barnes2013110
7Cameron Mclean207000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total44.310143931

Match Officials

UmpiresBrian Smith, Glynn Shaw
ScorersAnn Smallman, Joe Gregg