This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Hampole & Skelbrooke CC - 1st XI Vs Fishlake CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - Billy Oates Memorial Cup 2017 - Round 2Date :Sunday 28th May 2017
Toss:Hampole & Skelbrooke CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Hampole & Skelbrooke CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

H & S CC James Roche 31 James Lawson 30 Fishlake CC Charlie Metcalfe 50 Andrew Moores 32* Jacob Meehan 3 for 14

Result Summary

Result:    Hampole & Skelbrooke CC - 1st XI - Won by 13 runs
Hampole & Skelbrooke CC - 1st XIFishlake CC - 2nd XI
Score172 all out (45 overs) 'b' 't'159 for 7 (45 overs)

Hampole & Skelbrooke CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Kevin Beresfordct Samuel Pottsb  Jacob Meehan8000
2James Beresfordb  Jason Sharpe0000
3Alex Beresfordb  Andrew Moores26000
4Alex Diggles*b  Jacob Meehan1000
5Micheal Astburyb  David Moores15000
6James Rochect David Mooresb  David Potts31000
7James Lawsonb  Jacob Meehan30000
8John Asquithlbwb  Charles Metcalfe7000
9Melvyn Caddicklbwb  Charles Metcalfe0000
10Andrew Lawsonrun out (Charles Metcalfe)17000
11Josh Fosternot out1000
Extras       b (25), lb (4), w (2), nb (5)36
Total172
Wickets all out
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Kevin Beresford (James Beresford-0*); 11-2 James Beresford (Alex Beresford-0*); 12-3 Alex Diggles (Alex Beresford-0*); 57-4 Micheal Astbury (Alex Beresford-0*); 61-5 Alex Beresford (James Roche-0*); 97-6 James Roche (James Lawson-0*); 133-7 John Asquith (James Lawson-0*); 133-8 Melvyn Caddick (James Lawson-0*); 171-9 Andrew Lawson (James Lawson-0*); 172-10 James Lawson (Josh Foster-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jason Sharpe9127100
2Jacob Meehan8214300
3David Moores9137100
4Andrew Moores5127100
5Ben Metcalfe519000
6David Potts2015100
7Charles Metcalfe7214200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets291
Total4581721000

Fishlake CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Pottslbwb  Melvyn Caddick12000
2William Metcalfeb  James Beresford1000
3Liam Coetzeeb  Josh Foster0000
4Phillip Woodlbwb  James Lawson2000
5Samuel Pottsb  Andrew Lawson20000
6David Mooresb  James Lawson5000
7Charles Metcalfe*b  Josh Foster50000
8Jacob Meehannot out15000
9Andrew Mooresnot out32000
10Ben Metcalfedid not bat
11Jason Sharpedid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (6), w (7), nb (1)22
Total159
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 William Metcalfe (David Potts-0*); 9-2 Liam Coetzee (David Potts-0*); 24-3 David Potts (Phillip Wood-0*); 24-4 Phillip Wood (Samuel Potts-0*); 30-5 David Moores (Samuel Potts-0*); 85-6 Samuel Potts (Charles Metcalfe-0*); 111-7 Charles Metcalfe (Jacob Meehan-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Josh Foster9317200
2James Beresford9227100
3Melvyn Caddick6210100
4James Lawson9029200
5Andrew Lawson4021100
6Alex Diggles2017000
7Alex Beresford6024000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total457159700

Match Officials

UmpiresAlan Morley, Darren Billcliffe
ScorersAlison Beresford