This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Doncaster Town CC - 1st XI Vs Conisbrough CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League South Yorkshire League T20 - 2017 - Round 2Date :Sunday 21st May 2017
Toss:Doncaster Town CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:15:00
Ground: Town FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

A sparkling 73 n/o from Travis Cresswell set up Conisbrough's 139-2. In reply Town's Duncan Heath hit 57 off balls. It was a good game of cricket in unusual circumstances.

Result Summary

Result:    Conisbrough CC - 1st XI - Won by 8 runs
Doncaster Town CC - 1st XIConisbrough CC - 1st XI
Score131 for 7 (16 overs) 't'139 for 2 (16 overs) 'b'

Conisbrough CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Amitpaul Kundrab  Luke Townsend26110
2Travis Cresswellnot out73000
3Gary Strephanb  Duncan Heath19020
4Jack Whittakernot out18000
5Jonathan Redfern*did not bat
6Mark Nealedid not bat
7Josh Whittakerdid not bat
8Joe Farmerdid not bat
9James Dorandid not bat
10Nathan Lovelldid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (1)3
Total139
Wickets 2
Overs 16

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

45-1 Amitpaul Kundra (Travis Cresswell-26*); 78-2 Gary Strephan (Travis Cresswell-32*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Graeme Attenborough3024000
2Alex Gosney3033000
3Luke Townsend3026100
4Duncan Heath4128100
5George Cowan3026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total161139200

Doncaster Town CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Van Den Heuvelct & b Jonathan Redfern12000
2Duncan Heathct Josh Whittakerb  Mark Neale57640
3Graeme Attenboroughlbwb  Josh Whittaker19000
4Charlie Kayect Jack Whittakerb  Jonathan Redfern6000
5Alex Gosneyct James Doranb  Josh Whittaker12000
6Luke Townsend*ct Joe Farmerb  Josh Whittaker4000
7Bradley Heapsnot out14000
8Matthew Headb  Josh Whittaker0000
9James Wardnot out1000
10Sonny Day-Tennantdid not bat
11George Cowandid not bat
Extras       b (1), w (5)6
Total131
Wickets 7
Overs 16

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

50-1 Paul Van Den Heuvel (Duncan Heath-37*); 72-2 Duncan Heath (Graeme Attenborough-2*); 81-3 Charlie Kaye (Graeme Attenborough-8*); 104-4 Graeme Attenborough (Alex Gosney-6*); 115-5 Luke Townsend (Bradley Heaps-0*); 115-6 Alex Gosney (Bradley Heaps-0*); 118-7 Matthew Head (Bradley Heaps-3*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Gary Strephan3018000
2Nathan Lovell3033020
3Jonathan Redfern4023200
4Mark Neale2029110
5Josh Whittaker3014400
6Amitpaul Kundra1013000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total160131730

Match Officials

UmpiresRobert Cummins, Richard Selkirk
ScorersTim Hawkins, Loren Farmer