This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Rockingham Colliery CC - 2nd XI Vs Green Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - President's Trophy 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 7th May 2017
Toss:Rockingham Colliery CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rockingham Colliery Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

GMCC: Jullian Bates faced 75 balls to get 50 runs. Callum Johnson faced 91 balls to get to 50 runs.

Result Summary

Result:    Green Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI - Won by 88 runs
Rockingham Colliery CC - 2nd XIGreen Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI
Score120 for 9 (45 overs) 't'208 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'

Green Moor Sports Club CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jake Rodgersct Tyler Jowittb  Matthew Cox71020
2Wayne Hughesb  Adam Robinson8205
3Callum Johnsonst Tyler Jowittb  Callum Skipworth6980105
4Liam Burkinshawb  Robert Wootton122013
5Chris Matthewmanlbwb  Robert Wootton0003
6Julian Batesb  Matthew Cox598094
7Sam Askeyct & b Robert Wootton231122
8Ben Askeynot out10106
9Joseph Whitenot out5005
10Nigel Dowkes*did not bat
11Josh Wooddid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (6), w (5), nb (3)15
Total208
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Wayne Hughes (Jake Rodgers-2*); 24-2 Jake Rodgers (Callum Johnson-8*); 36-3 Liam Burkinshaw (Callum Johnson-8*); 36-4 Chris Matthewman (Callum Johnson-8*); 147-5 Julian Bates (Callum Johnson-48*); 189-6 Sam Askey (Callum Johnson-65*); 200-7 Callum Johnson (Ben Askey-7*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Cox9029230
2Adam Robinson5319100
3Robert Wootton9038310
4Harry Grindle7027013
5Simon Grindle5033000
6Martyn Hewitt5026000
7Callum Skipworth5029100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total453208753

Rockingham Colliery CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dave Smith*lbwb  Sam Askey305057
2Harry Grindlelbwb  Liam Burkinshaw1008
3George Butterfieldb  Jake Rodgers100039
4Matthew Coxb  Sam Askey40022
5Robert Woottonct Chris Matthewmanb  Sam Askey40019
6Martyn Hewittlbwb  Joseph White92015
7Ben Robinsonst Julian Batesb  Wayne Hughes182035
8Callum Skipworthct Sam Askeyb  Joseph White0001
9Simon Grindleb  Wayne Hughes71030
10Tyler Jowittnot out71030
11Adam Robinsonnot out81024
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (7), nb (10)22
Total120
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Harry Grindle (Dave Smith-9*); 35-2 George Butterfield (Dave Smith-19*); 53-3 Matthew Cox (Dave Smith-29*); 56-4 Dave Smith (Robert Wootton-2*); 70-5 Robert Wootton (Martyn Hewitt-9*); 72-6 Martyn Hewitt (Ben Robinson-1*); 72-7 Callum Skipworth (Ben Robinson-1*); 94-8 Ben Robinson (Simon Grindle-2*); 99-9 Simon Grindle (Tyler Jowitt-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jake Rodgers9212104
2Liam Burkinshaw6025101
3Joseph White7215200
4Sam Askey7126324
5Ben Askey7017000
6Wayne Hughes7113221
7Callum Johnson217030
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total4571209710

Match Officials

UmpiresUnsure
ScorersAdam Cox, Declan Dowkes