This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Wath CC - 2nd XI Vs Oughtibridge CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - Mick Savage Trophy 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 30th April 2017
Toss:Oughtibridge CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Wath CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Wath - Bowling; Mark Barlow 3 for 23. Batting: Jake Little 41 not out. Oughtibridge - Bowling: Matt Tyas 3 for 32. Batting: Ashley Statham 31 not out, Matt Tyas 31. Unsure for Wath - 1:Mason Bannister 3: Kevin Heavey. Unsure for Oughtibridge - 7: Ashley Statham 10: Harrison Lee 11: A Tyas

Result Summary

Result:    Wath CC - 2nd XI - Won by 2 wickets
Wath CC - 2nd XIOughtibridge CC - 1st XI
Score150 for 8 (42.2 overs) 148 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Oughtibridge CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Hamza Ilyasb  Kelham Bennett24100
2Peter Haguelbwb  Jake Little0000
3James Shepherdct Mason Bannisterb  Jake Little3000
4Matthew Tyersct & b Mark Barlow31110
5John Grayson*ct Mark Barlowb  Alex Roebuck8000
6Adil Nasimrun out (Mark Barlow)24300
7Ashley Stathamnot out31100
8Denis Smithlbwb  Mark Barlow6000
9Herbinder Singh Lalib  Mark Barlow5000
10Harrison Leenot out0000
11Andrew Tyersdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (3), w (4), nb (3)16
Total148
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Peter Hague (Hamza Ilyas-0*); 17-2 James Shepherd (Hamza Ilyas-8*); 61-3 Hamza Ilyas (Matthew Tyers-19*); 72-4 John Grayson (Matthew Tyers-22*); 103-5 Adil Nasim (Matthew Tyers-28*); 109-6 Matthew Tyers (Ashley Statham-3*); 129-7 Denis Smith (Ashley Statham-17*); 145-8 Herbinder Singh Lali (Ashley Statham-28*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Stephen Johnson9123012
2Jake Little8026220
3Kelham Bennett7013110
4Shawn Hopkins9137001
5Alex Roebuck4018100
6Mark Barlow8122300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets91
Total453148843

Wath CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mason Bannisterb  Herbinder Singh Lali6100
2Ben Roebuckb  James Shepherd20200
3Kevin Heaveyct Denis Smithb  Matthew Tyers26300
4Mark Barlowb  Matthew Tyers10100
5Robert Higginsct & b James Shepherd8100
6Gavin Roebuckb  Matthew Tyers12200
7Shawn Hopkins*ct & b Herbinder Singh Lali9100
8Jake Littlenot out41600
9Kelham Bennettlbwb  Hamza Ilyas0000
10Stephen Johnsonnot out4000
11Alex Roebuckdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (4), w (8)14
Total150
Wickets 8
Overs 42.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

16-1 Mason Bannister (Ben Roebuck-8*); 59-2 Kevin Heavey (Ben Roebuck-20*); 60-3 Ben Roebuck (Mark Barlow-0*); 78-4 Mark Barlow (Robert Higgins-4*); 91-5 Robert Higgins (Gavin Roebuck-8*); 95-6 Gavin Roebuck (Shawn Hopkins-0*); 130-7 Shawn Hopkins (Jake Little-25*); 131-8 Kelham Bennett (Jake Little-26*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Herbinder Singh Lali9322210
2Ashley Statham5030020
3Matthew Tyers9332310
4James Shepherd9324240
5Hamza Ilyas8.2029100
6Adil Nasim217000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total42.210150880

Match Officials

UmpiresD. Billicliffe, David Goodlad
ScorersTerry Hopkins, Harry Lingard