This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Thorncliffe CC - 1st XI Vs Conisbrough CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - Whitworth Cup 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 14th May 2017
Toss:Thorncliffe CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: The Crucible OvalRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Thorncliffe: Azam Hussain 56 not out, Mikey Denton 43. Conisbrough: Nisala Gamage 93 not out, Gary Strephan 57, Travis Cresswell 46, Nathan Lovell 3 for 41

Result Summary

Result:    Conisbrough CC - 1st XI - Won by 40 runs
Thorncliffe CC - 1st XIConisbrough CC - 1st XI
Score217 for 6 (45 overs) 't'257 for 5 (45 overs) 'b'

Conisbrough CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael Blakemorerun out (Yaqoob Yousuf)213039
2Amitpaul Kundract Yaqoob Yousufb  Jason Clark41019
3Gary Strephan*b  James Brown578266
4Nisala Gamagenot out938291
5Jack Whittakerct Muhammad Hussainb  Jakob Burgin172030
6Travis Cresswellrun out (Oliver Whittaker)463324
7Jonathan Redfernnot out1003
8James Dorandid not bat
9Nathan Lovelldid not bat
10Scott Lowedid not bat
11Josh Whittakerdid not bat
Extras       lb (6), w (10), nb (2)18
Total257
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Amitpaul Kundra (Michael Blakemore-10*); 41-2 Michael Blakemore (Gary Strephan-12*); 115-3 Gary Strephan (Nisala Gamage-19*); 178-4 Jack Whittaker (Nisala Gamage-63*); 246-5 Travis Cresswell (Nisala Gamage-84*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Yaqoob Yousuf9153031
2Jason Clark9161110
3James Brown9048100
4Oliver Whittaker9146021
5Muhammad Hussain6123040
6Jakob Burgin3020100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets62
Total4542575102

Thorncliffe CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Oliver Whittaker*ct Gary Strephanb  Jonathan Redfern152027
2Andrew Woodb  Nathan Lovell261078
3Michael Dentonct Jack Whittakerb  Nathan Lovell435059
4James Brownb  Jonathan Redfern2008
5Yaqoob Yousufb  Michael Blakemore111015
6Muhammad Hussainnot out566251
7Jason Clarkct Gary Strephanb  Nathan Lovell161111
8Connor Pagenot out272122
9Jakob Burgindid not bat
10Thomas Browndid not bat
11Dale Weldondid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (4), w (12), nb (1)21
Total217
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

36-1 Oliver Whittaker (Andrew Wood-14*); 81-2 Andrew Wood (Michael Denton-32*); 92-3 James Brown (Michael Denton-38*); 104-4 Michael Denton (Yaqoob Yousuf-6*); 119-5 Yaqoob Yousuf (Muhammad Hussain-9*); 143-6 Jason Clark (Muhammad Hussain-14*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nisala Gamage5111050
2Scott Lowe9331001
3Jonathan Redfern9037220
4Nathan Lovell9041333
5Michael Blakemore6044100
6Josh Whittaker4033000
7Gary Strephan205000
8Amitpaul Kundra107000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total4542176104

Match Officials

UmpiresMick Mann, D Robinson
ScorersJim Sorsby, Loren Farmer