This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Wombwell Main CC - 2nd XI Vs Sprotbrough CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League Billy Oates Memorial Cup - 2016 - FinalDate :Sunday 14th August 2016
Toss:Sprotbrough CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Frecheville Community CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sprotbrough CC - 2nd XI - Won by 6 wickets
Wombwell Main CC - 2nd XISprotbrough CC - 2nd XI
Score150 all out (45 overs) 'b'153 for 4 (32.5 overs) 't'

Wombwell Main CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Martin Pickeringrun out (Thomas Pepper)13100
2Anthony Whitect Nathan Spencerb  Charlie Critchley12200
3Luke Herbertct Andy Whaleyb  Daniel Wright7100
4Richard Battyb  Robert Ibbotson30500
5Jonathan Woodheadct Andy Wardb  Robert Edmundson0000
6Nathen Hitchenct Nathan Spencerb  Robert Edmundson5100
7David Guestnot out46800
8Jack Smithlbwb  Robert Edmundson4100
9Marc Bramptonb  Robert Ibbotson8010
10Craig Bond*b  Daniel Wright2000
11Matt Sewellst Thomas Langleyb  Robert Ibbotson11110
Extras       b (3), lb (5), w (4)12
Total150
Wickets all out
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 Anthony White (Martin Pickering-13*); 29-2 Martin Pickering (Luke Herbert-0*); 56-3 Luke Herbert (Richard Batty-18*); 57-4 Jonathan Woodhead (Richard Batty-19*); 66-5 Nathen Hitchen (Richard Batty-22*); 77-6 Richard Batty (David Guest-2*); 91-7 Jack Smith (David Guest-11*); 112-8 Marc Brampton (David Guest-23*); 127-9 Craig Bond (David Guest-36*); 150-10 Matt Sewell (David Guest-46*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Whaley9226020
2Charlie Critchley9128110
3Daniel Wright9136200
4Robert Edmundson9120300
5Robert Ibbotson9232310
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total4571501040

Sprotbrough CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Thomas Pepper*ct Anthony Whiteb  Matt Sewell345037
2Mark Chambersct Anthony Whiteb  Matt Sewell307039
3Thomas Langleyct Nathen Hitchenb  David Guest274049
4Michael Burnsct Jonathan Woodheadb  David Guest71013
5Robert Edmundsonnot out358048
6Nathan Spencernot out133013
7Robert Ibbotsondid not bat
8Andy Warddid not bat
9Andy Whaleydid not bat
10Charlie Critchleydid not bat
11Daniel Wrightdid not bat
Extras       b (4), w (2), nb (1)7
Total153
Wickets 4
Overs 32.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

64-1 Mark Chambers (Thomas Pepper-28*); 73-2 Thomas Pepper (Thomas Langley-3*); 82-3 Michael Burns (Thomas Langley-5*); 122-4 Thomas Langley (Robert Edmundson-18*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nathen Hitchen7.5043010
2Martin Pickering4114010
3Luke Herbert1018001
4Matt Sewell7133200
5David Guest9120200
6Marc Brampton4021000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total32.53153421

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersSophie Pepper, Malc Bond