This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Worsbrough Bridge CC - 1st XI Vs Oughtibridge CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: South Yorkshire Cricket League - Mick Savage Trophy 2016 - Round 1Date :Sunday 8th May 2016
Toss:Worsbrough Bridge CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Worsbrough Bridge CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

J.Boyden got warned off when bowling so J.Grayson had to finish off his over. Worsbrough's unsure is Brad Wood.

Result Summary

Result:    Worsbrough Bridge CC - 1st XI - Won by 20 runs
Worsbrough Bridge CC - 1st XIOughtibridge CC - 1st XI
Score275 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'255 all out (45 overs)

Worsbrough Bridge CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alan Littlewood*lbwb  Joe Boyden83000
2Richard Taylorb  Benjamin Brown41000
3Reece Sellersst Denis Smithb  Adil Nasim41000
4Alex Littlewoodnot out37000
5Robert Stubbingsst Denis Smithb  Adil Nasim0000
6Scott Aranyib  Israr Ahmad38000
7Brad Woodrun out (Benjamin Tyers)5000
8Liam Haguenot out4000
9Joel Marslanddid not bat
10Darren Hayesdid not bat
11Martin Millsdid not bat
Extras       b (10), lb (5), w (7), nb (4)26
Total275
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

83-1 Richard Taylor (Alan Littlewood-39*); 173-2 Alan Littlewood (Reece Sellers-32*); 199-3 Reece Sellers (Alex Littlewood-15*); 199-4 Robert Stubbings (Alex Littlewood-15*); 257-5 Scott Aranyi (Alex Littlewood-28*); 262-6 Brad Wood (Alex Littlewood-28*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Israr Ahmad9058100
2Benjamin Tyers8040000
3Adil Nasim9140200
4Benjamin Brown9047100
5Matthew Tyers9048000
6Joe Boyden0.5023100
7John Grayson0.104000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets151
Total451275600

Oughtibridge CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Joe Boydenb  Liam Hague78000
2Matthew Tyers*ct Joel Marslandb  Liam Hague44000
3Adil Nasimct Alan Littlewoodb  Darren Hayes32000
4Benjamin Tyersb  Darren Hayes60000
5Benjamin Brownb  Darren Hayes0000
6Denis Smithct Brad Woodb  Reece Sellers4000
7Israr Ahmadrun out (Alan Littlewood)13000
8John Graysonrun out (Brad Wood)0000
9Thomas Thackerayb  Darren Hayes0000
10Peter Haguenot out0000
11Jamie Sleneyb  Darren Hayes0000
Extras       b (4), lb (10), w (10)24
Total255
Wickets all out
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

115-1 Matthew Tyers (Joe Boyden-57*); 165-2 Joe Boyden (Adil Nasim-23*); 188-3 Adil Nasim (Benjamin Tyers-14*); 188-4 Benjamin Brown (Benjamin Tyers-14*); 198-5 Denis Smith (Benjamin Tyers-20*); 251-6 Israr Ahmad (Benjamin Tyers-56*); 255-7 John Grayson (Benjamin Tyers-60*); 255-8 Benjamin Tyers (Thomas Thackeray-0*); 255-9 Thomas Thackeray (Peter Hague-0*); 255-10 Jamie Sleney (Peter Hague-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Liam Hague9133200
2Darren Hayes9241500
3Alex Littlewood9232000
4Scott Aranyi9044000
5Reece Sellers7072100
6Richard Taylor2019000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets142
Total4552551000

Match Officials

UmpiresMick Mann, Chris Parkes
ScorersRowan Briscoe, Andrew Tyers