This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Rotherham Town CC - 3rd XI Vs Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: South Yorkshire Cricket League - Division Five 2014Date :Sunday 31st August 2014
Toss:Rotherham Town CC - 3rd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

T. Stavley 39* Rotherham Town CC P.Richards 44 Penistone CC J.Williams 42* Penistone CC

Result Summary

Result:    Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - 2nd XI - Won by 6 wickets
Rotherham Town CC - 3rd XIPenistone Cricket & Sports Club - 2nd XI
Score154 for 8 (46 overs) 'b' 't'155 for 4 (44.2 overs)
Game Points05
Bonus Points00
Penalty Points00
Total Points05

Rotherham Town CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Naveed Shahct David Harrisonb  Colin Byford355057
2Cameron Mcleanct Paul Richardsb  Al Heath151076
3Shezad Shahct Peter Hobsonb  Chris Hawley112017
4Matthew Pearsonct Peter Hobsonb  Al Heath111112
5Timothy Staveley*not out395149
6Shaun Rockettb  Tom Exley20015
7Robert Newsumb  Tom Exley92014
8Luke Thorntonb  John Dalton1005
9Aiden Cusackb  John Dalton0002
10Colin Smithnot out130118
Extras       b (8), lb (1), w (7), nb (2)18
Total154
Wickets 8
Overs 46

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

50-1 Naveed Shah (Cameron Mclean-7*); 66-2 Shezad Shah (Cameron Mclean-9*); 85-3 Matthew Pearson (Cameron Mclean-15*); 85-4 Cameron Mclean (Timothy Staveley-0*); 104-5 Shaun Rockett (Timothy Staveley-17*); 120-6 Robert Newsum (Timothy Staveley-23*); 131-7 Luke Thornton (Timothy Staveley-32*); 131-8 Aiden Cusack (Timothy Staveley-32*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Dalton12134220
2Colin Byford10224121
3Chris Hawley7032121
4Tom Exley12330210
5Al Heath5125200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total467154872

Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Richardsb  Naveed Shah4440127
2Al Heathct Aiden Cusackb  Luke Thornton204027
3Tom Exleyct & b Shezad Shah142034
4John Williamsnot out424058
5Chris Hawleylbwb  Shezad Shah15216
6David Richardsnot out8107
Extras       b (4), w (7), nb (1)12
Total155
Wickets 4
Overs 44.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

28-1 Al Heath (Paul Richards-6*); 59-2 Tom Exley (Paul Richards-19*); 127-3 Paul Richards (John Williams-18*); 142-4 Chris Hawley (John Williams-34*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke Thornton13528140
2Colin Smith10219000
3Shezad Shah12056200
4Cameron Mclean7038021
5Naveed Shah2010110
6Aiden Cusack0.200000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total44.27155471

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Alderson, Adam Price
ScorersOwen Byford, Ann Smallman