This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Silkstone Utd CC - Under 13 Vs Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - Under 13

Fixture Details

Type :League: Barnsley & District Junior Cricket Association - Under 13s 11-a-side - Division B 2010Date :Tuesday 18th May 2010
Toss:Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - Under 13 won the toss and elected to batStart Time:06:00
Ground: Silkstone Cricket FieldRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Silkstone - Jack Dransfield with 1 wicket for 12 runs off 4 overs, a direct hit for a run out and 9 runs. Tom Sellars for some superb fielding and a good innings. Man of the match, Jack Dransfield. For Penistone. Superb bowling spell by D Smythe who claimed 3 wickets for 9 runs in 2 overs, Chris Riley (30 retired) and E Davis and M O'Hara who finished with 29 and 26 not out respectively. Man of the match D Smythe.

Result Summary

Result:    Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - Under 13 - Incomplete Win by 59 runs
Silkstone Utd CC - Under 13Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - Under 13
Score56 for 8 (20 overs) 115 for 2 (20 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points13
Penalty Points00
Total Points13

Penistone Cricket & Sports Club - Under 13

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Robbie Graysonb  Jack Dransfield3000
2Louis Cosgraverun out (Jack Dransfield)4100
3Chris Riley*retired not out30700
4Edward Davisnot out29400
5Michael Haranot out26500
6Tom Sidebottomdid not bat
7Joel Plattdid not bat
8Dylan Smythedid not bat
9Sam Parkinsondid not bat
10Thomas Hoylanddid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (16), w (6), nb (1)23
Total115
Wickets 2
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

16-1 Robbie Grayson (Louis Cosgrave-0*); 21-2 Louis Cosgrave (Chris Riley-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jack Dransfield4012101
2Alex Scanlan4012000
3Tomas Sellars2015000
4William Armitage4016020
5Alex Jackson2023000
6Seb Schmidtke2015010
7Tom Curl206000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets161
Total200115231

Silkstone Utd CC - Under 13

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jack Dransfield*ct Sam Parkinsonb  Joel Platt9200
2Seb Schmidtkect & b Chris Riley6000
3Tomas Sellarsct Michael Harab  Dylan Smythe7100
4Alex Scanlanct Michael Harab  Dylan Smythe1000
5Alex Jacksonb  Unsure4000
6Matthew Taylorct Dylan Smytheb  Unsure4000
7William Armitageb  Dylan Smythe1000
8Tom Curlnot out8200
9Alexander Plant-Hatleyct Edward Davisb  Chris Riley1000
10Phillip Careynot out0000
11Kieron Pickeringdid not bat
Extras       b (11), w (1), nb (3)15
Total56
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Jack Dransfield (Seb Schmidtke-0*); -2 Seb Schmidtke (Tomas Sellars-0*); 29-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 30-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 42-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 43-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 50-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joel Platt2010111
2Edward Davis212000
3Robbie Grayson212000
4Chris Riley316200
5Tom Sidebottom208000
6Dylan Smythe208300
7Michael Hara103020
8Sam Parkinson200000
9Thomas Hoyland213000
10Unsure203200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total20456831

Match Officials

UmpiresOwen Dyson, Melvyn Riley
ScorersJohn Scanlan